Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Reed in Partnership Limited works with the Department of Work and Pensions and associated government bodies (the ‘DWP’) and the European Social Fund (the ‘ESF’) to deliver Work Routes (‘the Programme’).

This privacy policy explains how we use the personal data we receive from you and the DWP/ESF in connection with your participation in the Programme.

We only use your personal data for the purposes permitted by the DWP/ESF in order to deliver the Programme.

What Information do we collect about you?

The Programme is a welfare-to-work provision aimed at providing specialised support to Unemployed and Economically Inactive participants.

As a result the personal data that we use to deliver the Programme includes your name and contact details, national insurance number, benefits status and any barriers to work, details of any dependents, details of any work history, references, qualifications, education, ethnicity and information about your health as well as any criminal records and other information supplied by the DWP/ESF. If we are involved in processing payments to you we may also store bank details.

We only collect this data because it is required to deliver the Programme for the DWP/ESF. It is therefore needed to perform a task that is accrued out in the public interest, which in this case is the provision and management of health and social care systems and services

What do we do with your personal data? We only use your personal data to deliver the Programme to the standard required by the DWP/ESF, for audit purposes and to track the effectiveness of our service delivery. This includes providing that personal data (including references) and where appropriate sensitive personal data, to training partners and prospective employers who will use it for providing additional support relating to the Programme, processing job applications, or delivering education and training. It will also be used to confirm your progress on the Programme and your employment status. Your personal data is will only be shared with such organisations to the extent that it is necessary to deliver the Programme. All of this data is also available to the DWP/ESF and we will keep it for as long as we are required to by the DWP/ESF. The DWP will normally be the Data Controller in connection with how your personal data is processed and details of what they do with it and why are set out in their Personal Information Charter, which is available online here. https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions/about/personal-information-charter

Data Sharing and Transfers

Save where it is necessary to do so in order to deliver the Programme as described above, we do not share your personal data with third parties and we will never sell your personal data to anyone.

Your data is held securely in the UK and will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area.

Access to your information and correction You have the right to request a copy of the information that we or the DWP hold about you. We want to make sure that your information is accurate and up to date and are very happy to remove or amend any information that you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we either delete or restrict our processing of your personal data and to complain about the processing of your personal data to the Office of the Information Commissioner. Any queries about how your personal data is being processed should be made, in the first instance, to the DWP and is available online here.

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/dwp-request-for-personal-information

The data and document retention periods can be found online here.

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attach

However, you are also able to contact us at:

RinP.dataprotection@reed.co.uk

You can also write to us at: Data Protection Officer, Reed in Partnership Limited, Academy Court, 94 Chancery Lane, London, WC2A 1DT. As we process your personal data on the instructions of the DWP we are likely to liaise with them in connection with any requests that you make and responses may come directly from the DWP.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we place any updates on this webpage. This policy was last updated on 29 May 2018.